08
Jan

Rosehip Seed Oil – A Foundation For Beauty!

Author: Misty Rae Cech, ND
Source: isnare.com

Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade, with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of conditions, from premature aging and sun damage to scarring and other damage. What is this wonderful red liquid, where does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly, can it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. Also found under the name ‘Rosa Mosqueta’, the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the rest of the world.

The red colored oil can be either solvent extracted or ‘cold-pressed’ – pressing is the really way to go, as there is no chance of any solvent residues remaining in the final product, and it is easier on the environment. The cold-pressed oil is the closest to nature; it has a high essential fatty acid content, and is considered more delicate than other seed oils. For this reasons, pure rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, out of direct light, and should be used within 1 year of purchase. Otherwise the more fragile of the fatty acids could begin to turn bad, and your skin might not be so fond of them.

Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or ‘trans-retinoic acid’. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a pharmaceutical preparation) has been heralded as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to increase skin cell proliferation – or speed the time it takes for your skin to regenerate. In fact, rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown effective without side effects (like over-drying and peeling – though unlike Retin-A, it should not be used to treat acne).

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Another later study was conducted on women ages 25-35 with extensive premature aging of their skin. Again, rosehip seed oil significantly reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.” The oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.

Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an excellent moisturizer. This is most likely due to its high essential fatty acid content (fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself), which are necessary for healthy skin. The oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin quickly and, being known as a ‘dry’ moisturizer, does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration. Further, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy – blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties are highly recommended.

For improvement of scarring, a simple blend of 20 drops of Helichrysum Italicum per 1 ounce of rosehip seed oil, applied daily to the area, can be helpful. Helichrysum is known for its content of regenerative ‘ketones’. For a more luxurious beauty blend, try the following in 4 ounces of rosehip seed:

5 drops Helichrysum
5 drops Lavender
3 drops Sandalwood
3 drops Neroli
3 drops Carrot Seed
3 drops Geranium
2 drops Roman Chamomile
2 drops Jasmine
1 drop Palmarosa
1 drop Ylang Ylang

Even simply the Helichrysum and Lavender will go a long way – Lavender oil is very gentle, and is also known to have regenerative properties.

So, whether using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin, or simply giving it a little nourishment, you will almost certainly be happy with the results. This luscious oil, with its broad range of positive effects, is sure to take a prominent place in your natural beauty botanical collection.

13
Nov

Oils for the skin: to use or not to use

Author: Natalie Katsman
Source: free-articles

In our days when fats are recognized to be bad for health, and the very word

In our days when fats are recognized to be bad for health, and the very word “fat” has a negative meaning, oils, as a source of the unwanted substance, are often misunderstood.

Natural oils contain hundreds of organic constituents such as hormones, vitamins and other natural elements that can be beneficial for the skin.

Natural oils can be divided into two general categories – essential oils and carrier or base oils.

Essential oils are volatile compounds found in plans. They give fruits, flowers, herbs and spices their fragrance and flavor. Obtained by distillation or expression, essential oils are highly concentrated and used at a very low concentration.

Carrier oils, such as almond, sunflower, olive, walnut and other oils are used in higher concentration in cosmetics, or they can be applied directly to the skin to nourish, soften and protect it. They are used as a base in which essential oils are diluted.

Oils are highly penetrating. They easily enter through a cell wall delivering essential vitamins, oxygen, and nutrients. This helps to stimulate cell metabolism and regeneration process.

Ability of oils to penetrate and carry nutrients through the the cell wall to the cell nucleus can prevent cell deterioration that can lead to infections and diseases.

Many oils have anti-bacterial properties, thus helping to reduce infections in sensitive or damaged skin.

Oils have been successfully used in skin care preparations for centuries. They constitute a substantial part of skin care formulations, and some people actually prefer oils to creams.

It might sound strange, but oils can be used as skin cleansers. Sunflower (non-refined), olive and almond oils will serve the purpose. Did you know that vegetable oil is a great way to remove oil-based paint from the skin? The same mechanism works with everyday residues and impurities that accumulate on your skin. Oils effectively lift off the dirt, leaving the skin clean and nourished.

If you still prefer water but your sensitive skin feels dry after it, apply oil to the skin prior to washing your face. You skin will feel much softer.

Many oils, such as safflower oil, are rich in essential fatty acids that the body requires for healthy cells but cannot produce by itself. These acids preserve the protective function of cell membranes. Skin that does not get enough of these nutrients loses moisture and elasticity, becomes dry and forms wrinkles and fine lines. Fatty acids can prevent skin dryness and help to restore moisture balance.

Great controversy exists when it comes to the use of oils on acne-prone skin. The anti-bacterial properties of essential oils, such as lavender and tea tree, help to kill the bacteria and counter acne. Basil oil has been successfully used by Indians to clear the skin of the unsightly breakouts.

If your skin is oily, you probably would like to avoid oils. However, if you put too much effort into making your skin drier, your skin can take it as a signal to produce even more oil.

While moisturizing your skin (there are oil-free products designed for oily skin), you can try products with such essential oils as tea tree, basil, eucalyptus, cedarwood, cypress, lemon, or lavender that are known to normalize oily skin and, along with sage and lemongrass oils, to slow down body oil production.

Tea tree oil, chamomile, lavender, geranium, rose, neroli and ylang ylang are recommended for all skin types. These essential oils are soothing, anti-inflammatory, healing and nutritive. Mature skin will also benefit from clary sage, palmarosa, and carrot seed oil – for they are proven to be effective in wrinkle prevention.

www.cash1min.com www.pdlnow.com 247 green street cashloannetwork.com indian loan indian loan 5000 5000 sky loan sky 24 now